Floral Heart

You are currently browsing articles tagged Floral Heart.

Green Chrysanthemum

Common name: Mums, Chrysanths

Botanical Names: Chrysanthemum

Origin: China and Japan

Colours: all except blue, however dyed blue are sometimes available

Their name comes from the Greek word krus anthemon which means gold flower.  They are now available in many colours and thousands of varieties.  Often called chrysanths, the spray type have lots flowers on each stem.  There are many types of chrysanthemum such as stallion, spider, button and spoon.  Chrysanthemum blooms are specially grown, removing any side shoots to concentrate all the plants energy on producing one large central flower.

Tom Pearce Chrysanth

Chrysanthemums are the national flower of Japan and a symbol of royalty to the Chinese.  The Chinese consider them the flower of autumn, although they are available all year round.  Superb English grown Chrysanthemums are available in autumn.

Chrysanthemums have been very popular for years in the UK due to their amazing longevity and reasonable cost.  Although they were seen to be out of fashion in recent years.  They have made a big come back with the introduction of many new varieties and colours.

Some of our particular favourites are Tom Pearce, which is a rich two tone bronze and gold bloom with petals that curve upwards, Chrironne Pluis a fabulous vivid green button Chrysanthemum that’s often mistaken for a different type of flower due to its unusual appearance and Artist Pink Improved, a white spray Chrysanthemum with a purple/cerise fleck through each petal.

We use Chrysanthemums in many types of floristry such as gift bouquets, funeral flowers and event work.  They are very hardy and last well in warm conditions.  Chrysanthemums work particularly well in massed funeral work such as the heart shown below.  The uniform shape of the flower heads helps creates a solid effect when placed closely together.

chrysanth heart

Tags: , , , , , ,